We are in BETA mode so please let us know if you encounter any issues.

Welcome to Tip.Directory!

Tip.Directory values your privacy. This notice describes what information we collect, how we use it, and, if necessary, those with whom we share it.

By visiting Tip.Directory, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy. Your use of the Website is also subject to our Terms and Conditions.

Our Privacy Policy is written according to the California Online Privacy Protection Act (CalOPPA). and the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation – European regulation).

GENERAL INFORMATION
The personal data of the users that are collected and processed through the website: tip.directory

Will be under responsibility and in charge of:
Tip.Directory
Dreampulse Media LLC
carlos@dreampulsemedia.com

(Hereinafter referred to as “Tip.Directory”).

TYPES OF INFORMATION GATHERED
The information we learn from customers helps personalize and continually improve your experience at Tip.Directory.

Here are the types of information we gather:

You provide information when you search, read and watch the content, open an account, upload, post and share content or communicate with us. As a result of those actions, you might supply us with the following information:

First and Last name
Username
Address
City
Country
State
Email address
IP address
Social media profile information
Employment Location

Any additional information relating to you that you provide to us directly through our websites or indirectly through our websites or online presence such as ‘cookies’.

Tip.Directory will not collect any personally identifiable information about you, unless you provide it.

Google Analytics – We use Google Analytics provided by Google, Inc., USA (“Google”). These tool and technologies collect and analyze certain types of information, including IP addresses, device and software identifiers, referring and exit URLs, feature use metrics and statistics, usage and purchase history, media access control address (MAC Address), mobile unique device identifiers, and other similar information via the use of cookies. The information generated by Google Analytics (including your IP address) may be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. We use the GOOGLE Analytics collection of data to enhance the website and platform and improve our service.

Automatic Information – Like many websites, we use “cookies.” We obtain certain types of anonymous information which is not personally identifiable when your web browser accesses Tip.Directory or third-party content served by or on behalf of Tip.Directory on other websites. Some of the information we collect and analyze includes the Internet protocol (IP) address; computer and connection information such as browser type, version, and connection speed; purchase history; and the content you searched for, viewed, and possibly purchased.

HOW LONG WE KEEP YOUR DATA
Personal data will be kept until the user’s account is deleted or as long as the interested party does not withdraw their consent.

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION
In general, we use the information we collect primarily to provide, maintain, protect and improve the website. We use personal information collected through our site as described below and described elsewhere in this Policy to:

Identify you as a user in our system
Register and create user accounts
Manage user profiles
Improve our website, and how we operate our business
Understand and enhance your experience using our website.
Send emails through bulk email delivery platforms such as MailChimp and Klaviyo
Respond to your comments or questions (Support team)
Send you related information, including confirmations, invoices, technical notices, updates, security alerts and support and administrative messages
Communicate with you about upcoming events and news about Tip.Directory and our selected partners
Marketing purposes of Tip.Directory (Google ads, Facebook ads, twitter ads, Pinterest ads, Instagram ads, etc.)
Link or combine your information with other information we get from third parties to help understand your needs and provide you with better service
Protect, investigate and deter against fraudulent, unauthorized or illegal activity

HOW DO YOU GET MY CONSENT?
By making use of our website, open an account and provide us with personal information to communicate with you, you agree that we collect and use your information. You can withdraw your consent, contact us through the contact information or the support page.

SOCIAL NETWORKS
On our website you will find links and functions linked to different social networks, in which you can share your information.

It is advisable to consult the privacy policy and data protection of each social network used on our website.

HOW WE SHARE INFORMATION
Information about our customers is an important part of our business, and we are not in the business of selling it to others. We share customer information only as described below.

Third-Party Service Providers –  We employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. Examples include sending email, analyzing data, providing marketing assistance, providing search results and links. They have access to personal information needed to perform their functions, but may not use it for other purposes.

Business Transfers. In the event that Tip.Directory creates, merges with, or is acquired by another entity, your information will most likely be transferred. Tip.Directory will email you or place a prominent notice on our Website before your information becomes subject to another privacy policy.

Protection of Tip.Directory and others –  We release personal information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce or apply our Terms and conditions and other agreements, or protect the rights, property, or safety of Tip.Directory, our users or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

With Your Consent –  Other than as set out above, you will receive notice when personally identifiable information about you might go to third parties, and you will have an opportunity to choose not to share the information.

Anonymous Information – Tip.Directory uses the anonymous browsing information collected automatically by our servers primarily to help us administer and improve the platform and website. We may also use aggregated anonymous information to provide information about the website to potential business partners and other unaffiliated entities. This information is not personally identifiable.

Email Address –  The email address that you supply to us for purposes of receiving our email communications will never be rented or sold to a third party.

PROTECTING YOUR INFORMATION
We work to protect the security of your information during transmission by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts information you input. If transactions are processed on the Website, transaction information is transmitted to and from the Website in encrypted form using industry-standard SSL connections to help protect such information from interception. We restrict authorized access to your personal information to those persons who have a legitimate purpose to know that information to provide products or services to you and those persons you have authorized to have access to such information.

Tip.Directory follows generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once Tip.Directory receives it. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, while Tip.Directory strives to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.
We will not sell, distribute, or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

YOUR RIGHTS
You have the following rights in relation to your personal data provided to Tip.Directory:
Access your personal data.
Request the correction of inaccurate data.
Request its deletion.
Request limitation of the processing of your data.
Oppose the treatment of your data.
Request your portability.
Not be subject to automated individual decisions.
The Users can exercise all these rights contacting us through the contact information or the contact page and indicating the reason for his request.

Without preconception to any other administrative appeal or legal action, the User shall have the right to submit a claim to a Control Authority, in particular in the State in which he or she has their habitual residence, place of work or place of the alleged infringement, If you consider that the processing of your personal data is not appropriate to the regulations, as well as in the case of not seeing the exercise of your rights satisfied. The control authority in which the claim was filed will inform the claimant about the course and result of the claim.

EU MEMBERS’ RIGHTS (GDPR COMPLIANT)
If you are habitually located in the European Union, you have the right to access, rectify, download or erase your information, as well as the right to restrict and object to certain processing of your information. While some of these rights apply generally, certain rights apply only in certain limited circumstances.

We describe these rights below:
Access and Porting: You can access your information by contacting us.
Rectify, Restrict, Limit, Delete: You can also rectify, restrict, limit or delete much of your information by contacting us.
Object: Where we process your information based on our legitimate interests explained above, or in the public interest, you can object to this processing in certain circumstances. In such cases, we will cease processing your information unless we have compelling legitimate grounds to continue processing or where it is needed for legal reasons.
Revoke consent: Where you have previously provided your consent, such as to permit us to process health-related data about you, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the processing of your information at any time. For example, you can withdraw your consent by updating your settings. In certain cases, we may continue to process your information after you have withdrawn consent if we have a legal basis to do so or if your withdrawal of consent was limited to certain processing activities.
Complain: Should you wish to raise a concern about our use of your information (and without prejudice to any other rights you may have), you have the right to do so with your local supervisory authority.

Additionally, if you are a European resident, we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfil contracts we might have with you or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above. Additionally, please note that your information will be transferred outside of Europe.

You can see more about these rights at:
https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection/reform/rights-citizens_en

CALIFORNIA ONLINE PRIVACY PROTECTION ACT COMPLIANCE (CalOPPA)
CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law’s reach stretches well beyond California to require any person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting Personally Identifiable Information from consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared.

Because we value your privacy, we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act (CalOPPA).

According to the California Online Privacy act, you have the following rights:
Know what personal data is being collected
Know whether your personal data is sold or disclosed and to whom
Access to your personal data
Request to delete any personal information about you
Not be discriminated against for exercising their privacy rights

CHILDREN’S ONLINE PRIVACY PROTECTION
We are in compliance with the requirements of the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation), and the California Online Privacy Protection Act (CalOPPA) regarding the protection of the personal data of minors. We do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website and extension are all directed to people who are at least 18 years old or older.

EDITING AND DELETING INFORMATION
If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us as soon as possible. You also can use the website to edit, update or modify information you have submitted to Tip.Directory.  If you cannot do so yourself,  we will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

You can change, modify, rectify and delete your Information at any time, please contact us through the contact form.

To opt-out of Tip.Directory email, follow the instructions included in the email. Your request should be processed within 48 hours.

SUPPLIERS AND OTHER THIRD PARTIES
Except as otherwise expressly included in this Privacy Policy, this document addresses only the use and disclosure of information Tip.Directory collects from you. If you disclose your information to others, whether other users or suppliers on Tip.Directory, different rules may apply to their use or disclosure of the information you disclose to them. Tip.Directory does not control the privacy policies of third parties, and you are subject to the privacy policies of those third parties where applicable. Tip.Directory is not responsible for the privacy or security practices of other websites on the Internet, even those linked to or from the Tip.Directory site. Tip.Directory encourages you to ask questions before you disclose your personal information to others.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY
Tip.Directory will post modifications by date to this Privacy Policy to inform you of any changes. Tip.Directory reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time, please review it frequently.

ENFORCEMENT
Tip.Directory regularly reviews its compliance with this Policy. Please feel free to direct any questions or concerns regarding this Policy or Tip.Directory treatment of personal information by contacting us.

When we receive formal written complaints, it is Tip.Directory policy to contact the complaining user regarding his or her concerns. We will cooperate with the appropriate regulatory authorities, including local data protection authorities, to resolve any complaints regarding the transfer of personal data that cannot be resolved between Tip.Directory and an individual.

CONTACT US
If you have questions or concerns about these Privacy Policy and the handling and security of your data on this site, please contact us through our contact form.